Used Gear Hunter

Used Martin D-18 in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 11 used Martin D-18 listings for sale in the United States, from 5 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£3,358

Typical

£20,893

Highest

£41,039

What a used Martin D-18 costs in the United States

A used Martin D-18 in the United States currently costs between US$4,500 (£3,358) and US$55,000 (£41,039). The typical (median) asking price is US$28,000 (£20,893).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Retrofret, Norman's Rare Guitars, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments and Mass Street Music. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (3 listings), Canada (1 listing) and Italy (1 listing).

  • Retrofret3 listings · from £3,358
  • Norman's Rare Guitars3 listings · from £7,462
  • Chicago Music Exchange2 listings · from £4,179
  • Elderly Instruments2 listings · from £4,850
  • Mass Street Music1 listing · from £31,712

Used Martin D-18 for sale in the United States now

C. F. Martin D-18 Acoustic Guitar (1969)

C. F. Martin D-18 Acoustic Guitar (1969)

£3,358Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Martin D-18 Natural 1963

Martin D-18 Natural 1963

£4,179Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
C. F. Martin D-18 1937 Authentic Flat Top Acoustic Guitar (2008)

C. F. Martin D-18 1937 Authentic Flat Top Acoustic Guitar (2008)

£4,552Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Martin Custom D-18 Acoustic Guitar (2019)

Martin Custom D-18 Acoustic Guitar (2019)

£4,850Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Martin D-18 1957, Natural

Martin D-18 1957, Natural

£7,462Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Martin D-18 E 1959, Natural

Martin D-18 E 1959, Natural

£20,893Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Martin D-18 Acoustic Guitar (1937)

Martin D-18 Acoustic Guitar (1937)

£22,385Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
C. F. Martin D-18 Flat Top Acoustic Guitar (1936)

C. F. Martin D-18 Flat Top Acoustic Guitar (1936)

£27,981Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Martin D-18 Natural 1943

Martin D-18 Natural 1943

£28,351Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Martin Guitars - 1944 D-18 - Vintage

Martin Guitars - 1944 D-18 - Vintage

£31,712Mass Street Music

Lawrence, KS, USA

Price drop
Martin D-18 1942, Natural

Martin D-18 1942, Natural

£41,039Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Martin D-18 before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Martin D-18 cost in the United States?
A used Martin D-18 in the United States currently costs between US$4,500 (£3,358) and US$55,000 (£41,039). The typical (median) asking price is US$28,000 (£20,893). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Martin D-18 in the United States?
You can find it at Retrofret, Norman's Rare Guitars, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments and Mass Street Music. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (3 listings), Canada (1 listing) and Italy (1 listing). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Martin D-18?
Studio gear like the Martin D-18 holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Martin D-18 in other countries