Used Gear Hunter

Used Gibson Les Paul in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 163 used Gibson Les Paul listings for sale in the United States, from 11 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£522

Typical

£3,727

Highest

£55,963

What a used Gibson Les Paul costs in the United States

A used Gibson Les Paul in the United States currently costs between US$700 (£522) and US$75,000 (£55,963). The typical (median) asking price is US$4,995 (£3,727).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Norman's Rare Guitars, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments, Willcutt Guitars and Retrofret. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (136 listings), Italy (64 listings) and Canada (51 listings).

  • Norman's Rare Guitars57 listings · from £745
  • Chicago Music Exchange56 listings · from £593
  • Elderly Instruments21 listings · from £1,380
  • Willcutt Guitars11 listings · from £746
  • Retrofret4 listings · from £1,082
  • Music Go Round3 listings · from £522
  • Wildwood Guitars3 listings · from £2,089
  • Mass Street Music3 listings · from £3,544
  • The Music Zoo2 listings · from £2,871
  • Russo Music2 listings · from £3,731
  • Craigslist1 listing · from £3,171

Used Gibson Les Paul for sale in the United States now

Used Gibson LES PAUL SPECIAL MODDED LP Type Electric Guitar Black 6-String

Used Gibson LES PAUL SPECIAL MODDED LP Type Electric Guitar Black 6-String

£522Music Go Round

Wilkes-Barre, PA, USA

Price drop
Gibson Les Paul Studio Transparent Red 2004

Gibson Les Paul Studio Transparent Red 2004

£709Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
2019 Gibson Les Paul Studio Tribute Satin Iced Tea

2019 Gibson Les Paul Studio Tribute Satin Iced Tea

£746Willcutt Guitars

VA, USA

Price drop
Gibson Les Paul Junior Ebony 2025

Gibson Les Paul Junior Ebony 2025

£847Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson Les Paul Studio 1993, Black

Gibson Les Paul Studio 1993, Black

£895Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
2024 Gibson Les Paul Studio Heritage Cherry Sunburst

2024 Gibson Les Paul Studio Heritage Cherry Sunburst

£970Willcutt Guitars

VA, USA

Price drop
Gibson Les Paul Gothic Ebony 2000

Gibson Les Paul Gothic Ebony 2000

£989Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson Les Paul Special Solid Body Electric Guitar (2021)

Gibson Les Paul Special Solid Body Electric Guitar (2021)

£1,082Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Used 1999 GIBSON LES PAUL SMARTWOOD Electric Guitar

Used 1999 GIBSON LES PAUL SMARTWOOD Electric Guitar

£1,119Music Go Round

St. Louis, MO, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Gibson Les Paul before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Gibson Les Paul cost in the United States?
A used Gibson Les Paul in the United States currently costs between US$700 (£522) and US$75,000 (£55,963). The typical (median) asking price is US$4,995 (£3,727). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Gibson Les Paul in the United States?
You can find it at Norman's Rare Guitars, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments, Willcutt Guitars and Retrofret. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (136 listings), Italy (64 listings) and Canada (51 listings). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Gibson Les Paul?
Studio gear like the Gibson Les Paul holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Gibson Les Paul in other countries