Used Gear Hunter

Used Gibson J-35 in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 3 used Gibson J-35 listings for sale in the United States, from 3 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£2,608

Typical

£10,819

Highest

£16,789

What a used Gibson J-35 costs in the United States

A used Gibson J-35 in the United States currently costs between US$3,495 (£2,608) and US$22,500 (£16,789). The typical (median) asking price is US$14,500 (£10,819).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Chicago Music Exchange, Retrofret and Mass Street Music.

  • Chicago Music Exchange1 listing · from £2,608
  • Retrofret1 listing · from £10,819
  • Mass Street Music1 listing · from £16,789

Used Gibson J-35 for sale in the United States now

Gibson J-35 1936 Reissue Sunburst 2024

Gibson J-35 1936 Reissue Sunburst 2024

£2,608Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson J-35 Flat Top Acoustic Guitar (1939)

Gibson J-35 Flat Top Acoustic Guitar (1939)

£10,819Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Gibson Acoustic Guitars - 1938 J-35 Vintage

Gibson Acoustic Guitars - 1938 J-35 Vintage

£16,789Mass Street Music

Lawrence, KS, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Gibson J-35 before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Gibson J-35 cost in the United States?
A used Gibson J-35 in the United States currently costs between US$3,495 (£2,608) and US$22,500 (£16,789). The typical (median) asking price is US$14,500 (£10,819). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Gibson J-35 in the United States?
You can find it at Chicago Music Exchange, Retrofret and Mass Street Music. Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Gibson J-35?
Studio gear like the Gibson J-35 holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Gibson J-35 in other countries