Used Gear Hunter

Used Martin D-28 in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 16 used Martin D-28 listings for sale in the United States, from 9 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£1,791

Typical

£4,551

Highest

£82,079

What a used Martin D-28 costs in the United States

A used Martin D-28 in the United States currently costs between US$2,400 (£1,791) and US$110,000 (£82,079). The typical (median) asking price is US$6,100 (£4,551).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Norman's Rare Guitars, Willcutt Guitars, Elderly Instruments, Chicago Music Exchange and Retrofret. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (6 listings), Canada (4 listings) and Italy (2 listings).

  • Norman's Rare Guitars4 listings · from £2,425
  • Willcutt Guitars2 listings · from £1,791
  • Elderly Instruments2 listings · from £2,798
  • Chicago Music Exchange2 listings · from £5,518
  • Retrofret2 listings · from £5,932
  • Craigslist1 listing · from £1,939
  • Dave's Guitar Shop1 listing · from £2,235
  • The Music Zoo1 listing · from £3,316
  • Mass Street Music1 listing · from £34,697

Used Martin D-28 for sale in the United States now

2009 Martin D-28 Acoustic Guitar

2009 Martin D-28 Acoustic Guitar

£1,791Willcutt Guitars

VA, USA

Price drop
Martin D-28 Guitar Left-Handed

Martin D-28 Guitar Left-Handed

£1,939Craigslist

Bellevue, WA

Price drop
D-28 Modern Deluxe '22

D-28 Modern Deluxe '22

£2,235Dave's Guitar Shop

WI, USA

Martin D-12-28 1972, Natural

Martin D-12-28 1972, Natural

£2,425Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Martin D-28 1935 Special Sunburst Acoustic Guitar (1993)

Martin D-28 1935 Special Sunburst Acoustic Guitar (1993)

£2,798Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Martin Custom Shop Dreadnought 28 Style Acoustic 2021

Martin Custom Shop Dreadnought 28 Style Acoustic 2021

£3,316The Music Zoo

Farmingdale, NY, USA

Price drop
Martin D-28 Authentic 1937 2015, Natural

Martin D-28 Authentic 1937 2015, Natural

£4,253Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Martin D-28 Rich Robinson 2022, Natural

Martin D-28 Rich Robinson 2022, Natural

£4,849Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Martin D-28 Authentic 1941 Acoustic Guitar (2015)

Martin D-28 Authentic 1941 Acoustic Guitar (2015)

£5,037Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Martin D-28 Natural 1969

Martin D-28 Natural 1969

£5,518Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Martin D-28 before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Martin D-28 cost in the United States?
A used Martin D-28 in the United States currently costs between US$2,400 (£1,791) and US$110,000 (£82,079). The typical (median) asking price is US$6,100 (£4,551). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Martin D-28 in the United States?
You can find it at Norman's Rare Guitars, Willcutt Guitars, Elderly Instruments, Chicago Music Exchange and Retrofret. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (6 listings), Canada (4 listings) and Italy (2 listings). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Martin D-28?
Studio gear like the Martin D-28 holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Martin D-28 in other countries