Used Gear Hunter

Used Imperial in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 3 used Imperial listings for sale in the United States, from 3 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-26

Cheapest

£1,421

Typical

£1,795

Highest

£7,480

What a used Imperial costs in the United States

A used Imperial in the United States currently costs between US$1,900 (£1,421) and US$10,000 (£7,480). The typical (median) asking price is US$2,399 (£1,795).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Elderly Instruments, Wildwood Guitars and Willcutt Guitars. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (2 listings) and Italy (1 listing).

  • Elderly Instruments1 listing · from £1,421
  • Wildwood Guitars1 listing · from £1,795
  • Willcutt Guitars1 listing · from £7,480

Used Imperial for sale in the United States now

Fairbanks Imperial Electric No.0 Open Back Banjo (1902)

Fairbanks Imperial Electric No.0 Open Back Banjo (1902)

£1,421Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

2025 Imperial MK II - Brown

2025 Imperial MK II - Brown

£1,795Wildwood Guitars

Louisville, CO, USA

2008 Scott Walker Special Cocobolo Top

2008 Scott Walker Special Cocobolo Top

£7,480Willcutt Guitars

VA, USA

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Imperial before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Imperial cost in the United States?
A used Imperial in the United States currently costs between US$1,900 (£1,421) and US$10,000 (£7,480). The typical (median) asking price is US$2,399 (£1,795). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Imperial in the United States?
You can find it at Elderly Instruments, Wildwood Guitars and Willcutt Guitars. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (2 listings) and Italy (1 listing). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Imperial?
Studio gear like the Imperial holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Imperial in other countries