Used Gear Hunter

Used Gibson ES 335 in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 19 used Gibson ES 335 listings for sale in the United States, from 4 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£1,679

Typical

£5,219

Highest

£44,770

What a used Gibson ES 335 costs in the United States

A used Gibson ES 335 in the United States currently costs between US$2,250 (£1,679) and US$60,000 (£44,770). The typical (median) asking price is US$6,995 (£5,219).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Norman's Rare Guitars, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments and Craigslist. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (25 listings), Canada (8 listings) and Italy (8 listings).

  • Norman's Rare Guitars10 listings · from £2,459
  • Chicago Music Exchange7 listings · from £1,679
  • Elderly Instruments1 listing · from £1,865
  • Craigslist1 listing · from £2,388

Used Gibson ES 335 for sale in the United States now

Gibson ES-335 Dot Ebony 2023

Gibson ES-335 Dot Ebony 2023

£1,679Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Gibson ES-335 Dot 60s Cherry Semi-Hollowbody Electric Guitar (2024)

Gibson ES-335 Dot 60s Cherry Semi-Hollowbody Electric Guitar (2024)

£1,865Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-335 Dot Sunburst 2026

Gibson ES-335 Dot Sunburst 2026

£2,011Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
2024 Gibson ES-335 Figured - Iced Tea -MINT

2024 Gibson ES-335 Figured - Iced Tea -MINT

£2,388Craigslist

Hurst, TX

Price drop
Gibson ES-335 2018, Blueberry Burst

Gibson ES-335 2018, Blueberry Burst

£2,459Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-335 Government Series Gunmetal Grey 2015

Gibson ES-335 Government Series Gunmetal Grey 2015

£2,985Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-335 Cherry 1974

Gibson ES-335 Cherry 1974

£4,026Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson Prototype ES-335 String Through Mocha Brown 2021

Gibson Prototype ES-335 String Through Mocha Brown 2021

£4,664Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson Custom Shop ES-335 50th Anniversary 2008, Sunburst

Gibson Custom Shop ES-335 50th Anniversary 2008, Sunburst

£5,037Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Gibson Custom Shop 1959 ES-335 Light Aged 2019, Sunburst

Gibson Custom Shop 1959 ES-335 Light Aged 2019, Sunburst

£5,219Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-335 Larry Carlton 2007, Sunburst

Gibson ES-335 Larry Carlton 2007, Sunburst

£5,522Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-335 12 String Sunburst 1966

Gibson ES-335 12 String Sunburst 1966

£5,966Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Gibson ES 335 before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Gibson ES 335 cost in the United States?
A used Gibson ES 335 in the United States currently costs between US$2,250 (£1,679) and US$60,000 (£44,770). The typical (median) asking price is US$6,995 (£5,219). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Gibson ES 335 in the United States?
You can find it at Norman's Rare Guitars, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments and Craigslist. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (25 listings), Canada (8 listings) and Italy (8 listings). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Gibson ES 335?
Studio gear like the Gibson ES 335 holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Gibson ES 335 in other countries