Used Gear Hunter

Used Gibson ES-175 in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 4 used Gibson ES-175 listings for sale in the United States, from 4 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£2,757

Typical

£5,688

Highest

£8,581

What a used Gibson ES-175 costs in the United States

A used Gibson ES-175 in the United States currently costs between US$3,695 (£2,757) and US$11,500 (£8,581). The typical (median) asking price is US$7,623 (£5,688).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Chicago Music Exchange, Norman's Rare Guitars, Mass Street Music and Retrofret. It is also listed in Italy (2 listings), the United Kingdom (2 listings) and France (1 listing).

  • Chicago Music Exchange1 listing · from £2,757
  • Norman's Rare Guitars1 listing · from £4,473
  • Mass Street Music1 listing · from £6,902
  • Retrofret1 listing · from £8,581

Used Gibson ES-175 for sale in the United States now

Gibson ES-175 Ebony 2013

Gibson ES-175 Ebony 2013

£2,757Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-175 1950, Sunburst

Gibson ES-175 1950, Sunburst

£4,473Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Gibson Electric Guitars - 1958 ES-175 - Sunburst - PAF Pickup - Vintage

Gibson Electric Guitars - 1958 ES-175 - Sunburst - PAF Pickup - Vintage

£6,902Mass Street Music

Lawrence, KS, USA

Price drop
Gibson ES-175 Arch Top Hollow Body Electric Guitar (1960)

Gibson ES-175 Arch Top Hollow Body Electric Guitar (1960)

£8,581Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Gibson ES-175 before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Gibson ES-175 cost in the United States?
A used Gibson ES-175 in the United States currently costs between US$3,695 (£2,757) and US$11,500 (£8,581). The typical (median) asking price is US$7,623 (£5,688). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Gibson ES-175 in the United States?
You can find it at Chicago Music Exchange, Norman's Rare Guitars, Mass Street Music and Retrofret. It is also listed in Italy (2 listings), the United Kingdom (2 listings) and France (1 listing). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Gibson ES-175?
Studio gear like the Gibson ES-175 holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Gibson ES-175 in other countries