Used Gear Hunter

Used Fender Mustang in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 14 used Fender Mustang listings for sale in the United States, from 7 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£45

Typical

£466

Highest

£5,969

What a used Fender Mustang costs in the United States

A used Fender Mustang in the United States currently costs between US$60 (£45) and US$8,000 (£5,969). The typical (median) asking price is US$624 (£466).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Music Go Round, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments, Dave's Guitar Shop and Craigslist. It is also listed in Italy (12 listings), the United Kingdom (9 listings) and Canada (6 listings).

  • Music Go Round5 listings · from £45
  • Chicago Music Exchange3 listings · from £519
  • Elderly Instruments2 listings · from £1,194
  • Dave's Guitar Shop1 listing · from £261
  • Craigslist1 listing · from £412
  • Retrofret1 listing · from £2,735
  • Norman's Rare Guitars1 listing · from £5,969

Used Fender Mustang for sale in the United States now

Used Fender MUSTANG MICRO Solid State Guitar Combo Other

Used Fender MUSTANG MICRO Solid State Guitar Combo Other

£45Music Go Round

Cary, NC, USA

Price drop
Used FENDER MUSTANG I V.2 Solid State Guitar Amplifier

Used FENDER MUSTANG I V.2 Solid State Guitar Amplifier

£75Music Go Round

St. Louis, MO, USA

Price drop
Used Fender MUSTANG LT25 1 x 8 Solid State Amplifier 1 x 8

Used Fender MUSTANG LT25 1 x 8 Solid State Amplifier 1 x 8

£90Music Go Round

Cary, NC, USA

Price drop
Used Fender MUSTANG LT25 1 x 10 Solid State Amplifier 1 x 10

Used Fender MUSTANG LT25 1 x 10 Solid State Amplifier 1 x 10

£97Music Go Round

Roseville, MN, USA

Price drop
USED Mustang GTX100, '26

USED Mustang GTX100, '26

£261Dave's Guitar Shop

WI, USA

Price drop
Fender Player Mustang Firemist Gold 2019

Fender Player Mustang Firemist Gold 2019

£519Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Fender Player Mustang Bass PJ Lake Placid Blue 2019

Fender Player Mustang Bass PJ Lake Placid Blue 2019

£519Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Fender Mustang Bass Fiesta Red 2002

Fender Mustang Bass Fiesta Red 2002

£970Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Fender Mustang Electric Guitar (1976)

Fender Mustang Electric Guitar (1976)

£1,194Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Fender Mustang Electric Guitar (1966)

Fender Mustang Electric Guitar (1966)

£2,052Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Fender Mustang before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Fender Mustang cost in the United States?
A used Fender Mustang in the United States currently costs between US$60 (£45) and US$8,000 (£5,969). The typical (median) asking price is US$624 (£466). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Fender Mustang in the United States?
You can find it at Music Go Round, Chicago Music Exchange, Elderly Instruments, Dave's Guitar Shop and Craigslist. It is also listed in Italy (12 listings), the United Kingdom (9 listings) and Canada (6 listings). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Fender Mustang?
Studio gear like the Fender Mustang holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Fender Mustang in other countries