Used Gear Hunter

Used Fender Jazz Bass in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 20 used Fender Jazz Bass listings for sale in the United States, from 8 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£295

Typical

£1,567

Highest

£27,235

What a used Fender Jazz Bass costs in the United States

A used Fender Jazz Bass in the United States currently costs between US$395 (£295) and US$36,500 (£27,235). The typical (median) asking price is US$2,100 (£1,567).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Chicago Music Exchange, Norman's Rare Guitars, Russo Music, Elderly Instruments and Music Go Round. It is also listed in Italy (31 listings), the United Kingdom (27 listings) and Finland (14 listings).

  • Chicago Music Exchange5 listings · from £668
  • Norman's Rare Guitars5 listings · from £1,567
  • Russo Music3 listings · from £1,119
  • Elderly Instruments2 listings · from £485
  • Music Go Round2 listings · from £522
  • Dave's Guitar Shop1 listing · from £295
  • Willcutt Guitars1 listing · from £672
  • Retrofret1 listing · from £933

Used Fender Jazz Bass for sale in the United States now

Used Standard Jazz Bass '05

Used Standard Jazz Bass '05

£295Dave's Guitar Shop

WI, USA

Price drop
Fender Standard Jazz Electric Bass (2008)

Fender Standard Jazz Electric Bass (2008)

£485Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Fender Gold Foil Jazz Bass Sonic Blue 2023

Fender Gold Foil Jazz Bass Sonic Blue 2023

£668Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
2018 Fender Classic Series 70s Jazz Bass Black

2018 Fender Classic Series 70s Jazz Bass Black

£672Willcutt Guitars

VA, USA

Price drop
Fender Jazz Bass JB-62 Solid Body Electric Bass Guitar (1998)

Fender Jazz Bass JB-62 Solid Body Electric Bass Guitar (1998)

£933Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Used Fender JINO MIJ JAZZ BASS J Type Bass Guitar Blue 4-String

Used Fender JINO MIJ JAZZ BASS J Type Bass Guitar Blue 4-String

£1,231Music Go Round

Duluth, GA, USA

Price drop
Fender American Vintage '62 Jazz Bass Sunburst 2017

Fender American Vintage '62 Jazz Bass Sunburst 2017

£1,414Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
1979 Fender Jazz Bass, Natural w/ OHSC

1979 Fender Jazz Bass, Natural w/ OHSC

£1,567Russo Music

NJ, USA

Price drop
Fender American Vintage II 1966 Jazz Bass 2023, Seafoam Green

Fender American Vintage II 1966 Jazz Bass 2023, Seafoam Green

£1,567Norman's Rare Guitars

Tarzana, CA, USA

Price drop
Fender Jazz Bass Black 1977

Fender Jazz Bass Black 1977

£2,385Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Fender Jazz Bass before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Fender Jazz Bass cost in the United States?
A used Fender Jazz Bass in the United States currently costs between US$395 (£295) and US$36,500 (£27,235). The typical (median) asking price is US$2,100 (£1,567). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Fender Jazz Bass in the United States?
You can find it at Chicago Music Exchange, Norman's Rare Guitars, Russo Music, Elderly Instruments and Music Go Round. It is also listed in Italy (31 listings), the United Kingdom (27 listings) and Finland (14 listings). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Fender Jazz Bass?
Studio gear like the Fender Jazz Bass holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Fender Jazz Bass in other countries