Used Gear Hunter

Used Classical Guitar in the United States

Used Gear Hunter checks the United States's music shops and marketplaces every day. Right now there are 24 used Classical Guitar listings for sale in the United States, from 5 sellers.

Updated 2026-10-22

Cheapest

£45

Typical

£2,425

Highest

£29,847

What a used Classical Guitar costs in the United States

A used Classical Guitar in the United States currently costs between US$60 (£45) and US$40,000 (£29,847). The typical (median) asking price is US$3,250 (£2,425).

Where to buy one in the United States

You can find it at Elderly Instruments, Retrofret, Music Go Round, The Music Zoo and Chicago Music Exchange. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (29 listings), Canada (15 listings) and the Netherlands (11 listings).

  • Elderly Instruments11 listings · from £205
  • Retrofret6 listings · from £2,201
  • Music Go Round3 listings · from £45
  • The Music Zoo3 listings · from £1,349
  • Chicago Music Exchange1 listing · from £448

Used Classical Guitar for sale in the United States now

Ortega Family Series Pro R131L LH Classical Guitar (2020)

Ortega Family Series Pro R131L LH Classical Guitar (2020)

£205Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Amalio Burguet 3A Classical Guitar (1997)

Amalio Burguet 3A Classical Guitar (1997)

£448Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Gibson C-0 Classical Guitar Naural 1964

Gibson C-0 Classical Guitar Naural 1964

£448Chicago Music Exchange

Chicago, IL, USA

Price drop
Esteve 7SR Classical Guitar (2016)

Esteve 7SR Classical Guitar (2016)

£746Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop
Yamaha GC21 Classical Guitar

Yamaha GC21 Classical Guitar

£1,349The Music Zoo

Farmingdale, NY, USA

Price drop
Cordoba Master Series Esteso Cedar Top Classical Nylon String

Cordoba Master Series Esteso Cedar Top Classical Nylon String

£1,574The Music Zoo

Farmingdale, NY, USA

Price drop
Yamaha GC41 Classical Guitar

Yamaha GC41 Classical Guitar

£1,724The Music Zoo

Farmingdale, NY, USA

Price drop
C. F. Martin 00-18G Classical Guitar (1960)

C. F. Martin 00-18G Classical Guitar (1960)

£2,201Retrofret

Brooklyn, NY, USA

Price drop
Cordoba Master Series Torres Classical Acoustic Guitar (C. 2000)

Cordoba Master Series Torres Classical Acoustic Guitar (C. 2000)

£2,239Elderly Instruments

Lansing, MI, USA

Price drop

Buying tips

  • Compare the asking price with the typical price above before you contact a seller.
  • Buying locally in the United States avoids import duties and cross-border shipping, and lets you test the Classical Guitar before paying.
  • Ask for the serial number, recent photos and whether it has been serviced; check that it powers on and every function works.
  • Pay through the marketplace or a protected method — never by bank transfer to a stranger.

Questions

How much does a used Classical Guitar cost in the United States?
A used Classical Guitar in the United States currently costs between US$60 (£45) and US$40,000 (£29,847). The typical (median) asking price is US$3,250 (£2,425). Prices are checked daily on Used Gear Hunter.
Where can I buy a used Classical Guitar in the United States?
You can find it at Elderly Instruments, Retrofret, Music Go Round, The Music Zoo and Chicago Music Exchange. It is also listed in the United Kingdom (29 listings), Canada (15 listings) and the Netherlands (11 listings). Used Gear Hunter lists them all in one place.
Is it worth buying a used Classical Guitar?
Studio gear like the Classical Guitar holds its value well, so a used one in good condition is usually the better buy — and it sells on for close to what you paid.

All used studio gear in the United States

Used Classical Guitar in other countries